Killeen water customers living and working along portions of Rebecca Lynn Lane and Taylor Renee Drive were advised to boil all water meant for human or animal consumption until further notice Tuesday morning.

Properties in the 700 block of Rebecca Lynn and 9910 to 10203 Taylor Renee should boil all water before use. The boil order came as City crews began work on repairing a leak, which required turning off water service.

The order will be lifted once water sample testing confirms there's been no contamination.

TCEQ Required Notice:

Due to conditions caused by water system maintenance, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required the City of Killeen, PWS 0140006, to notify all customers in the above listed area to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g. washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all affected customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking and for making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system officials will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact the Water and Sewer Services official at 254-501-6319.